Procedures
  1. Align the holes in the red wooden locating blocks with the holes in the bracket and tape or glue the blocks to the bracket.
  2. Attach bracket, with locating blocks attached, to the gear lever housing and raise the housing until the locators touch the tunnel. Drill two 5/16” diameter holes through the tunnel at the spots marked, using the bracket and locating blocks as guides.
  3. Mark the location of the gear lever on the tunnel.
  4. Lower the housing and remove the locating blocks from the bracket.
  5. If you are converting from a “magic-wand” transmission, you will have to cut a hole of appropriate size in your tunnel to accomodate the gear lever. Care should be taken to carefully cover and seal the existing hole.
  6. If you are converting from a “Remote-shift” transmission, you may use the existing hole in the tunnel.
  7. Enlarge the 5/16” holes drilled in step 3 above to 3/8” diameter to facilitate installation of the mounts .
  8. Install the mounts with the fasteners as shown in Figure 1.

Parts List

Ref No.

Part No

Description

Qty/kit

1

3M0003

Mount Bracket

1

2

GEX7251

Mount, rear

2

3

HF0630

Bolt, 3/8-24 x 3-3/4", gr 5

1

4

NP1051

Nut, 5/16-28, gr 5

4

5

NP1061

Nut, 3/8-24, gr 5

1

6

WF4052

Fender Washer, 5/16"id x 1-1/4" od

2

7

WL2051

Lockwasher, 5/16"

4

8

WL3061

Lockwasher, 3/8"

1

9

7M0001

Locator Block, wood

2