Quick Chapter Navigation:

Classic Mini Cooper Gearbox Transmission Case - Chapter 3 Pages 17-18

MINI Catalog Page 3-18
Records - of

#

Part No

Qty

Description

AHU1959 1
Half moon soft seal, engine to gearbox case
CAM6548 1
Half moon solid seal, engine to gearbox case
Genuine Rover
GUG703038SG 1
Gearbox Transmission to engine gaskets, 3-gasket set
Use GEG502
GUG703049SG 1
Gearbox to engine transmission gaskets
GFK5170 6/7
Bolt, 1/4” UNF x 1 1/2” long
As required
GFK5180 4/6
Setscrew 1/4” UNF x 1” long (also 2-FHS2410 stud)
Use HF0408
GFK1113 1/10
Lock washer 1/4”
As required
BH604141 1
Bolt 1/4” UNF x 1.75” long
Use HF0413
22A1152 1
Collar
No Longer Available
GFK1113 1/10
Plain washer 1/4”
As required
GFK3211 1/3
Plain nut 1/4” UNF
As required
10  MSG04 1
Mini Spares 5 speed gearbox
11  BHM5093 1
Transmission case 4 speed
Last Genuine Rover Type
12  TUK100320 1
Bearing for idler gear
13  13H7286 1
Bush for gear lever steady bar
14  22G1834 2
Stud 3/8”UNC x 3” long, for diff housing
Can use TAM1617
14  53K1471 2
Stud 3/8” UNC x 3 1/2” long, for diff housing
Use ZCS628
15  CHS2524 3
Stud 5/16” UNC x 3” long, for diff housing
Uses 5/16”unf nuts
16  22A152 6
Stud 5/16” UNC x 2 1/4” long flywheel housing
Or DAM7759 bolt
17  53K547 3
Stud 5/16” UNC x 1 1/2” longflywheel housing
Use C-53K487
18  53K1474 2
Stud 5/16”UNC speedo housing cover 3 1/4” long
18  CHS2514 1
Stud 5/16”UNC x 1 3/4” long, speedo housing cover
19  22A153 2
Dowel for diff housing
No Longer Available
20  22A97 2
Dowel for flywheel housing
No Longer Available
21  22A13 2
Dowel for speed drive housing
No Longer Available
22  42H500 1
Locktab for diff housing
23  22A251 1
Locktab for diff housing
NLA
24  WL2051 3
Lock washer for diff housing 5/16”
24  GFK1126 4
Lock washer for diff housing 3/8”
Use GHF333
25  GFK3212 3
Nyloc Nut for diff housing 5/16”
Use GHF222
25  GFK3213 4
Nyloc Nut for diff housing 3/8”
Use GHF223
26  2A3505B 1
Gasket diff to case upper
27  22G1836 1
Gasket diff to case lower
28  AHU1672 1
Seal for selector rod housing
Part of MSSK050
29  DAM8706 1
Bush alloy behind AHU1672 seal
Part of MSSK050
30  CDU1563 1
O ring for bush DAM8706
Part of MSSK050
31  DAM3022 1
Gaiter to protect oil seal
Part of MSSK050
32  MSSK050 1
Rod change anti leak kit
Entries Per Page
Page of
Quick Chapter Navigation: