April Site Wide Sale
We have detected you're not on the correct site for the car you have selected! Click the green button below to go to the correct site.
Select your car: 
BMW Mini Cooper
Select
Quick Chapter Navigation:

Classic Mini Cooper Cylinder Head

MINI Catalog Page 1-4
Records - of

#

Part No

Qty

Description

LDF105800 1
Cylinder head bare with guides MPI only
New, outright sale
12G1963 8
Valve guide, steel except turbo
2K1345 1
2K1345 tapered 6mm brass plug
Fitted to earlier heads
12G2092 3
Brass plug in face of head 14.3mm wide
No Longer Available
AEA771 2
Brass tapered plug in face of head with hole 15-16mm wide
TAM2068 4
Seat for lead free exhaust valve 998cc
TAM2069 4
Seat for lead free exhaust valve 1275cc
51K885 2
Stud 5/16”unc 3”long for rocker cover and posts
Use 5/16”unf cap bolts
CHS522 2
Stud 5/16” UNC x 2 3/4” long for inner two rocker posts
Use 51K1473
53K487 2/6
Stud 5/16” UNF X 1 1/2” long for manifold to head
6 on pre injection
LYR10028 4
Stud 5/16”unf 13/4”long for inner 4, manifold to head
Injection cars
10  TAM1058 4
Valve, Inlet 33mm with triple collet groove 1275cc
10  TAM1059 4
Valve, Inlet 35.6mm with triple collet groove 1275cc
10  TAM1062 4
Valve, Inlet 27.8mm with triple collet groove 998cc
10  TAM1061 4
Valve, exhaust 29mm with triple collet groove 1275cc
10  TAM1770 4
Valve, exhaust 25.3mm with triple groove 998cc
11  12G1015 8
Valve Outer Spring single
12  ADU4905 8
Seal for valve stems
See LJQ101160
12  LJQ101160 8
Seal for valve stems, better quality alternative
Original on MPI
13  AHU1897 8
Top cap for valve springs
14  CAM6975 16
Collet for valves, twin grooves sold as one half only
15  12A1950 1
Rocker shaft –upgrade available as C-AEG399
16  12G1927 1
Rocker post No 2 with locking plug hole
17  12G1926 3
Rocker post No 1, 3, 4 with oil hole
18  CAM289 8
Rocker, sintered type 1.3 lift
18  12G1221 8
Rocker, forged with bush 1.3 lift
19  AEG167 8
Adjuster screw was 12H3376
20  NT605061 8
Nut for adjuster screw 5/16”unf
21  2A18 2
Spring double coil washer for rocker shaft
CWE
22  6K556 3
Spacer spring for rockers
See also C-AEG392
23  2A258 1
Screw for rocker post No2
24  2A259 1
Locking plate for 2A258 screw
No Longer Available
25  6K555 2
Washer at end of rocker shaft, see AEG168 and AEG169 also
26  WL2051 3
Plain washer 5/16”
27  GFK3212 4
Plain nut 5/16”unf
Use NP1051
28  GUG702506HG 1
Cylinder head gasket 998cc
28  GUG702560HG 1
Cylinder head gasket 1275cc-stamped LVL100830 with O ring
28  TAM1521 1
Cylinder head gasket 1275cc original BK450 no O ring
28  GEG300 1
Cylinder head gasket 1275cc non-copper
28  C-AHT188 1
Cylinder head gasket 1275cc competition
Use GEG300
29  CAM4545 9
Head nut with shoulder 3/8”unf
30  53K402 2
Stud 1/4” UNF x 1 1/8” long for heater valve take off
Use GFK1124 nuts 2
31  88G221 1
Gasket for heater valve take off
32  2A180 1
Heater tap blanking plate
When required
Entries Per Page
Page of
Quick Chapter Navigation: