Your Order / Return May Be Delayed Due To Shipping Irregularities.   Read More
We have detected you're not on the correct site for the car you have selected! Click the green button below to go to the correct site.
Select your car: 
BMW Mini Cooper
Select
Quick Chapter Navigation:

Classic Mini Cooper Front Suspension

MINI Catalog Page 4-27
Records - of

#

Part No

Qty

Description

552018 2
Damper assembly front for standard or Sportspack use
Kayaba gas-
C-STR306 2
Damper assembly front adjustable for ERA Turbo or upgrade
Spax
C-STN231 2
Damper assembly front adjustable upgrade
Gaz
743039 2
Damper assembly front on car adjustable upgrade
AGX
GSA71541 2
Damper assembly front except Sportspack and Turbo
Use 442001
342001 2
Damper assembly front except Sportspack and Turbo
Kayaba gas-
442001 2
Damper assembly front except Sportspack and Turbo
Kayaba standard
C-STR1675 2
Damper assembly front adjustable for Sportspack or upgrade
Koni
21A1230 4
Bush for damper assembly, Genuine Rover only
No Longer Available
SPAX-BUSH 4
Bush with sleeve for Spax and Gaz dampers only
C0011 4
Bush with sleeve for most KYB Shocks
21A504 4
Sleeve for damper bush, Genuine Rover only
No Longer Available
21A90 2
Bolt 3/8” UNF x 4 1/2” long for lower damper fixing
See alternative C-AJJ3361
C-AJJ3361 2
Pin for lower damping fixing, upgraded with built in spacer
Item 5 not required
21A2694 2
Spacer for front damper, not required with C-AJJ3361
GFK3323 2
Lock nut 3/8”unf
21A471 1
Mounting bracket for damper R/H, standard use
21A474 1
Mounting bracket for damper L/H, standard use
C-AJJ3359 1
Mounting bracket pair for dampers when lowered suspension
Special tuning
GFK5179 8
Bolt, 1/4” UNF x 3/4” long for bracket to wing
Use GHF117
GFK1124 8
Lock washer, 1/4”
Use GHF331
10  AJD7162 2
Plain washer 3/8” UNF (1.4mm thick 24.7mm wide)
11  FAM2764 2
Bump stop fitted on subframe
Original rubber
11  FAM2764MS 2
Bump stop fitted on subframe
Made in poly
12  FAM2767 2
Packing washer for under FAM2764
13  GFK1124 2
Lock washer, 1/4”
Use GHF331
14  GFK3211 2
Plain nut, 1/4” UNF
15  21A530 2
Suspension cone front strut
16  GSV1118MS 2
Knuckle joint assembly
16  GSV1118 2
Knuckle joint assembly
Genuine
16  GSV1264 2
Knuckle joint assembly with built in spacer, front only
Fitted from 1990 on
17  21A423MS 2
Nylon cup for knuckle joint
17  21A423 2
Nylon cup for knuckle joint
Genuine
18  21A425 2
Gaiter for knuckle joint
19  21A1845 A/R
Spacer washer to raise suspension
As required
20  FAM3968 2
Suspension rubber cone
20  C-STR687 2
Suspension rubber cone, requires fitment of Hilos
Special tuning
21  8G4249 2
Tie rod assembly complete
Standard fitment
21  21A1091 1pr
Tie rod upgraded adjustable
Bushing NOT included
22  53K1031 2
Bolt 5/16” UNF X 1 3/8” long with special shank
23  WL2051 2
Lock washer 5/16”
24  GFK3212 2
Plain nut 5/16” UNF
Use GHF201
25  31G1155 4
Tie rod bush
Standard fitment
25  C-STR627 1
Tie rod bush upgraded kit
All uses
26  2A4328 2
Cup washer
27  PWZ207 2
Plain heavy duty washer
28  GFK3224 2
Locking nut 7/16”unf
Use WL3071
29  2A4362MS 2
Lower arm support pivot pin aftermarket
Use 21A1889
29  2A4362 2
Lower arm support pivot pin - genuine
Use HMP441037
30  21A1882 4
Bush for lower arm pivot pin in rubber
Standard fitment
30  21A1882MS 4
Bush for lower arm pivot pin in polyurethane
Alternative
30  C-STR632 1
Bush kit for lower arm pivot pin when geometry is corrected
Special tuning
31  GFK1126 2
Lock washer 3/8”
Use GHF333
32  GFK3323  
Lock nut 3/8” UNF
33  13H2776 2
Bolt 3/16” UNF x 1/2” long
34  2A4267MS 2
Upper arm rebound buffer
Entries Per Page
Page of
Quick Chapter Navigation: